Board Agenda

WAYNE BOARD OF EDUCATION

AGENDA AND NOTICE OF MEETING

APRIL 8, 2019 6:00 P.M.

REGULAR MEETING

ADMINISTRATION OFFICE / BOARD ROOM

212 S. SEIFRIED STREET, WAYNE OKLA. 73095

1. OPEN MEETING LAW STATEMENT AND ROLL CALL

2. OATH OF OFFICE:

3. VOTE TO APPROVE OR DISAPPROVE AGENDA

4. VOTE TO APPROVE OR DISAPPROVE CONSENT AGENDA:

MINUTES OF REGULAR MEETING MARCH 11, 2019:

ENCUMBRANCES#1-12,15-20,23,26,31-33,35,37,209,226,232,252-265;

WARRANTS #1207-1249 FROM GENERAL FUND; ENCUMBRANCES #43-52;

WARRANTS # 155-165 FROM CHILD NUTRITION FUND; ENCUMBRANCES

#13; WARRANTS # 14 FROM BUILDING BOND 2018 FUND; ENCUMBRANCES

#2; WARRANTS # 1 FROM BUILDING FUND; ACTIVITY FUND

5. TEACHERS REPORT

6. PRINCIPALS REPORT: VOTE TO APPROVE OR DISAPPROVE FUND RAISERS

7. SUPERINTENDENT’S REPORT

8. VOTE TO APPROVE OR DISAPPROVE 2019-2020 SCHOOL CALENDAR

9. VOTE TO APPROVE OR DISAPPROVE REVISED CONTRACT WITH

MUNICIPAL ACCOUNTING SYSTEMS, INC. 2019-2020

10. VOTE TO APPROVE OR DISAPPROVE ALTERNATIVE EDUCATION

STATEWIDE ACADEMIES 2019-2020: CO-OP AGREEMENT

11. VOTE TO APPROVE OR DISAPPROVE RESIGNATION OF TERESA BAGGETT:

COUNSELOR

12. VOTE TO APPROVE OR DISAPPROVE RESIGNATION OF ROZZIE PURDY:

CERTIFIED TEACHER: BAND

13. VOTE TO APPROVE OR DISAPPROVE TEMPORARY CERTIFIED

COUNSELOR CONTRACT :

14. VOTE TO APPROVE OR DISAPPROVE TEMPORARY CERTIFIED TEACHER

CONTRACT FOR BAND: MARY ANN LAMB

15. VOTE TO APPROVE OR DISAPPROVE TEMPORARY CONTRACT FOR

SCHOOL SECRETARY: ASSIGNMENT PENDING

16. VOTE TO APPROVE OR DISAPPROVE AUDITOR’S CONTRACT 2019-2020:

ANGEL, JOHNSTON & BLASINGAME, P.C

17. VOTE TO APPROVE OR DISAPPROVE CAREER & TECHNOLOGY

EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM FOR 2019-2020

18. VOTE TO APPROVE OR DISAPPROVE SEALED BIDS ON BUSES

19. NEW BUSINESS

20. PROPOSED EXECUTIVE SESSION: DISCUSSION OF CERTIFIED

CONTRACT ASSIGNMENTS PENDING: LIST OF CERTIFIED ON ITEM

22&23/DISCUSSION OF THE NEW FOOTBALL STADIUM

21. VOTE TO CONVENE IN EXECUTIVE SESSION

22. VOTE TO RENEW OR NON-RENEW TEACHING CONTRACTS

ASSIGNMENTS PENDING

        • LEA ANN BOLE MICHELLE MATTHEW-S
        • MARK DAVIS CONNIE MILLSAP
        • STACEY DAVIS JENNIFER OSBORNE
        • KELSEY DIAL JAMIE PATTON
        • BRENDA DUNN CINDY RAY
        • JACOB FIELDER KELLY RIDGWAY
        • ALLISON FINK CHANCE SHARP
        • LAURA FISHER SAMMY SHARP
        • CRISTAL HOSEK LAURA SLOAN HARRYMAN
        • JENNIFER KEELER JOSH TRENT
        • DEBRA MADDEN MICHELLE WATERS
        • TANYA MANTOOTH

23. VOTE TO APPROVE OR DISAPPROVE TEMPORARY CONTRACTS

ASSIGNMENTS PENDING

        • BRAIDEN BLACK
        • SCOUT BLACK
        • BETH BOLES
        • SCOTT BREWER
        • SHANE COLLINS
        • BILLY LUCAS
        • JIM PADDACK
        • CHLOE TRENT
        • STEFFANY WARD
        • RICK WORDEN

24. ADJOURN

THE BOARD MAY DISCUSS, MAKE MOTIONS, AND VOTE UPON ANY MATTER

APPEARING ON THIS AGENDA. SUCH MOTIONS AND VOTES MAY BE TO

ADOPT, REJECT, TABLE, REAFFIRM, RESCIND, OR TAKE NO ACTION ON ANY

AGENDA MATTER.

POSTED: APRIL 4, 2019 - 4:00 P.M.

LOCATION: WINDOW OF SUPERINTENDENT’S OFFICE

BY: JANET KING, SECRETARY

FOR: BRADLEY DILL, CLERK

WAYNE BOARD OF EDUCATION

2019 Regular Board Meeting Dates

Notice of Regular Meetings Calendar Year 2019.pdf